Staff Directory


This page contains all the Oklahoma State Department of Education (SDE) personnel contact information. Available information includes; employee's name, department, telephone number, fax number, and room number.

If you cannot find the staff member in the list, please contact SDE at (405) 521-3301.

State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

Dr. Janet Barresi State Superintendent of Public Instruction (405) 521-3301 121 (405) 521-6205 Janet.Barresi@sde.ok.gov
Liz Young Executive Assistant (405) 521-3301 121 (405) 521-6205 Liz.young@sde.ok.gov
           
Return to Top of Page        

Academic Affairs

         
Return to Top of Page        

Accountability & Assessments

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

MAIN PHONE LINE ASSESSMENTS SECTION (405) 521-3341 214 (405) 522-6272  
Lisa Chandler Assistant State Superintendent of Assessment (405) 521-3341 215 (405) 522-6272 Lisa.Chandler@sde.ok.gov
Sonya Fitzgerald Executive Director of State Testing (405) 521-3341 214 (405) 522-6272 Sonya.Fitzgerald@sde.ok.gov
Craig Walker Assistant Executive Director of State Testing (405) 521-3341 214 (405) 522-6272 Craig.Walker@sde.ok.gov
Rebecca Logan Executive Director of National & International Assessments (405) 521-3341 214 (405) 522-6272 Rebecca.Logan@sde.ok.gov
Amy Nicar Language Arts & Social Studies Assessment Specialist (405) 521-3341 215 (405) 522-6272 Amy.Nicar@sde.ok.gov
Angela Bilyeu Mathematics Assessment Specialist (405) 521-3341 214 (405) 522-6272 Angela.Bilyeu@sde.ok.gov
Connie Holt Division Support Coordinator (405) 522-3253 215 (405) 522-6272 Connie.Holt@sde.ok.gov
Molly Brown Administrative Assistant III (405) 521-3341 214 (405) 522-6272 Molly.Brown@sde.ok.gov
Elise Kauffman Administrative Assistant (405) 521-3341 214 (405) 522-6272 Elise.Kauffman@sde.ok.gov
           
MAIN PHONE LINE ACCOUNTABILITY SECTION (405) 522-5169 215 (405) 522-6272  
Michael Tamborski Executive Director of Accountability (405) 522-5169 215 (405) 522-6272 Michael.Tamborski@sde.ok.gov
Vacant Executive Director of Research & Development (405) 522-5169 214 (405) 522-6272  
Megan Clifford Executive Director Analytical Leadership (405) 522-3240 216 (405) 522-1519 Megan.Clifford@sde.ok.gov
Mikiko Imura Intern to Michael Tamborski (405) 522-4984 215 (405) 522-6272 Mikiko.Imura@sde.ok.gov
Brent King Contract to Accountability (405) 522-5169 215 (405) 522-6272 Brent.King@sde.ok.gov
Frances Lee Coordinator (405)522-5169 215 (405) 522-6272 Frances.Lee@sde.ok.gov
           

Accreditation Standards Division

Larry Birney Assistant State Superintendent for Accreditation & Compliance (405) 521-3333 210 (405) 522-1519 Larry.Birney@sde.ok.gov
Christy Hanshew Division Support Coordinator (405) 521-3333 210 (405) 522-1519 Christy.Hanshew@sde.ok.gov
Juanita Davis Administrative Assistant II (405) 521-3333 210 (405) 522-1519 Juanita.Davis@sde.ok.gov
Linda Holland Administrative Assistant II (405) 521-3333 210 (405) 522-1519 Linda.Holland@sde.ok.gov
           

Regional Accreditation Officers (RAO)

Ed Winn Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO) (405) 751-0769 Field (405) 522-1519 Ed.Winn@sde.ok.gov
John Sheridan Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO) (918) 906-5754  Field (405) 522-1519 John.Sheridan@sde.ok.gov
Kelly Bowen Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO) (918) 623-7337 Field (405) 522-1519 Kelly.Bowen@sde.ok.gov
Kaye Jones Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO) (405) 818-0049 Field (405) 522-1519 Kaye.Jones@sde.ok.gov
Kevin McKinley Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO) (580) 658-5373 Field (405) 522-1519 Kevin.McKinley@sde.ok.gov
Kimberly Hale Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO) (405) 615-7329 Field (405) 522-1519 Kimberly.Hale@sde.ok.gov
J.P. Hukill Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO) (918) 625-0740 Field (405) 522-1519 Jerry.Hukill@sde.ok.gov
Larry Stogner Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO) (918) 571-8209 Field (405) 522-1519 Larry.Stogner@sde.ok.gov
LeGay Riggs Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO) (405) 623-3605 Field (405) 522-1519 LeGay.Riggs@sde.ok.gov
Linda Proctor-Moore Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO) (405) 517-2582 Field (405) 522-1519 Linda.Proctor-Moore@sde.ok.gov
Mat Luse Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO) (405) 501-0828 Field (405) 522-1519 Mat.Luse@sde.ok.gov
Mike Teel Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO) (918) 786-2605 Field (405) 522-1519 Mike.Teel@sde.ok.gov
Shellie Gammill Regional Accreditation Officer (RAO) (405) 379-5773 Field (405) 522-1519 Shellie.Gammill@sde.ok.gov
           

School Personnel Records

Brad Barker Informational Representative III (405) 521-3369 210 (405) 522-1519 Brad.Barker@sde.ok.gov
Heather Butler Coordinator (405) 521-3360 210 (405) 522-1519 Heather.Butler@sde.ok.gov
           
Return to Top of Page        

Administrative Services

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

Main Phone Line Customer Service Representatives (405) 521-3301 413 (405) 521-6938 SDEServiceDesk@sde.ok.gov
Kasey Boes Events Coordinator (405) 521-4893 119 (405) 522-0768 Kasey.Boes@sde.ok.gov
Reagan Allen Events Coordinator Assistant (405) 522-8767 119 (405) 522-0768 Reagan.Allen@sde.ok.gov
Kelly Freeman Information Representative III (405) 521-3302 121 (405) 521-6205 Kelly.Freeman@sde.ok.gov
Liz Young Executive Assistant (405) 521-4885 121 (405) 522-0091 Liz.Young@sde.ok.gov
           
           
Return to Top of Page        

Chief of Staff

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

Joel Robison Chief of Staff (405) 521-4516 121 (405) 521-6205 Joel.Robison@sde.ok.gov
Jan Smith Executive Assistant (405) 521-4516 121 (405) 521-6205 Jan.Smith@sde.ok.gov
           
Return to Top of Page        

Communications

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

Phil Bacharach Executive Director of Communications (405) 521-4894 110 (405) 522-0768 Phil.Bacharach@sde.ok.gov
Tricia Pemberton Assistant Director of Communications (405) 521-3371 110 (405) 522-0768 Tricia.Pemberton@sde.ok.gov
Mark Danker Multimedia Coordinator (405) 521-4540 110 (405) 522-0768 Mark.Danker@sde.ok.gov
Marty Fulk Media Production Director (405) 521-3103 B10 (405) 522-5393 Marty.Fulk@sde.ok.gov
Justin Devero Web Producer (405) 521-6032 110 (405) 522-0768 Justin.Devero@sde.ok.gov
Peter Wright Communications Specialist (405) 521-3375 110 (405) 522-0768 Peter.Wright@sde.ok.gov
           
Return to Top of Page        

Department Services

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

Customer Service Desk

Tommie Jones Customer Service Coordinator (405) 521-3301 413 (405) 521-6938 Tommie.Jones@sde.ok.gov
Princess Loftis Customer Service Lead Specialist (405) 521-3301 413 (405) 521-6938 Princess.Loftis@sde.ok.gov
Dorita Post Customer Service Specialist (405) 521-3301 413 (405) 521-6938 Dorita.Post@sde.ok.gov
Judy Cummings Customer Service Representative (405) 521-3301 413 (405) 521-6938 Judy.Cummings@sde.ok.gov
Nikola Gjorcevski Customer Service Representative (405) 521-3301 413 (405) 521-6938 Nikola.Gjorcevski@sde.ok.gov
           

Human Resource Development

Joni Younts Executive Director (405) 521-3977 111 (405) 522-1671 Joni.Younts@sde.ok.gov
Vicki Crofford Payroll & Benefits Coordinator (405) 521-3977 111 (405) 522-1671 Vicki.Crofford@sde.ok.gov
Frances Clevenger Specialist (405) 521-3977 111 (405) 522-1671 Frances.Clevenger@sde.ok.gov
Marci Donoho Specialist (405) 521-3977 111 (405) 522-1671 Marci.Donoho@sde.ok.gov
Lori Gray Administrative Assistant (405) 521-3977 111 (405) 522-1671 Lori.Gray@sde.ok.gov
           

Legal

Kim Richey General Counsel (405) 521-4889 117 (405) 522-6256 Kimberly.Richey@sde.ok.gov
Yolanda Downing Assistant General Counsel (405) 521-4889 117 (405) 522-6256 Yolanda.Downing@sde.ok.gov
Lori Murphy Paralegal (405) 522-5260 118 (405) 522-6256 Lori.Murphy@sde.ok.gov
Kalee Isenhour State Board of Education Chief Executive Secretary (405) 521-4906 118 (405) 522-3275 Kalee.Isenhour@sde.ok.gov
Terrie Cheadle Administrative Assistant (405) 521-4907 118 (405) 522-3275 Terrie.Cheadle@sde.ok.gov
           

Purchasing

Keith Hicks Manager (405) 521-3340 429 (405) 522-5121 Keith.Hicks@sde.ok.gov
Irene Bowman Coordinator (405) 521-3340 429 (405) 522-5121 Irene.Bowman@sde.ok.gov
Janice Bryan Coordinator (405) 521-3340 429 (405) 522-5121 Janice.Bryan@sde.ok.gov
Billy McMeans Coordinator (405) 521-2980 429 (405) 522-5121 Billy.McMeans@sde.ok.gov
David Peeler Supply Room & Mail Services Manager (405) 521-3971 B13 B15 (405) 522-5121 David.Peeler@sde.ok.gov
David Peeler Printing Services (405) 521-3459 B14 (405) 522-5121 David.Peeler@sde.ok.gov
Natalie Younts Administrative Assistant III (405) 521-2980 429 (405) 522-5121 Natalie.Younts@sde.ok.gov
           

Student Information

John Kraman Senior Advisor for Education & Workforce (405) 521-4892 OMES (405) 521-6205 John.Kraman@omes.ok.gov
Autumn Daves Felty  Data Governance & Technical Project Coordinator (405) 522-0718 OMES (405) 521-6205 Autumn.Felty@omes.ok.gov
Susan Pinson SLDS District Data & PD Liaison (405) 522-1835 112 (405) 522-0496 Susan.Pinson@sde.ok.gov
Duane Brown Data Coordinator (405) 522-0285 216 (405) 521-6031 Duane.Brown@sde.ok.gov
           

Student Transportation/Capital Improvement

Trent Gibson Director (405) 521-3472 216 (405) 522-0682 Trent.Gibson@sde.ok.gov
Vivian Baber Administrative Assistant (405) 522-2232 216 (405) 522-0682 Vivian.Baber@sde.ok.gov
           
Return to Top of Page        

Educator Effectiveness

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

Vacant (Kerri White) Assistant State Superintendent (405) 521-4514 113 (405) 522-0496  
Debbie King Division Support Coordinator (405) 521-4514 113 (405) 522-0496 Debbie.King@sde.ok.gov
Main Phone Line   (405) 521-4514      

Achieving Classroom Excellence (ACE)/Counseling

 
Melissa White Executive Director (405) 521-3549 112 (405) 521-2971  Melissa.White@sde.ok.gov

Alternative Education

Jennifer Wilkinson Director (405) 522-0276 112 (405) 522-0496 Jennifer.Wilkinson@sde.ok.gov

Bullying Prevention

Melissa White Executive Director of ACE/Counseling (405) 521-3549 112 (405) 522-0496 Melissa.White@sde.ok.gov
Joy Hermansen ACE/Counseling/Coordinator I Prevention Specialist (405) 521-2106 112 (405) 522-0496 Joy.Hermansen@sde.ok.gov

HIV/AIDS Prevention

Melissa White Executive Director of ACE/Counseling (405) 521-3549 112 (405) 522-0496 Melissa.White@sde.ok.gov

Lifelong Learning - Adult Education & Family Literacy/General Educational Development (GED®)

Dr. Joe Ely OK Department of Career and Technology Education
1507 West 7th, Stillwater, OK  74074
(405) 377-2000     Joe.Ely@careertech.ok.gov

Parent/Community Engagement

Vacant  (Melodie Fulmer) Executive Director (405) 522-6225 414 (405) 522-2269 Melodie.Fulmer@sde.ok.gov
Sonia Johnson 21st Century Community Learning Centers Director (405) 522-6225 414 (405) 522-2269 Sonia.Johnson@sde.ok.gov
Andrea Hohlier Coordinator II (405) 521-4795 414 (405) 522-2269 Andrea.Hohlier@sde.ok.gov
Jasmine Vasilev Coordinator I (405) 522-6225 414 (405) 522-2269 Jasmine.Vasilev@sde.ok.gov
           

Teacher & Leader Effectiveness (TLE)

Jenyfer Glisson Executive Director (405) 522-8298 112 (405) 522-0496 Jenyfer.Glisson@sde.ok.gov
Ginger DiFalco Coordinator (405) 522-8298 112 (405) 522-0496 Ginger.DiFalco@sde.ok.gov
           
Return to Top of Page        

Federal Programs

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

Ramona Coats Assistant State Superintendent (405) 521-2846 315 (405) 521-2361 Ramona.Coats@sde.ok.gov
Donna Chisholm Division Coordinator (405) 521-2846 315 (405) 521-2361 Donna.Chisholm@sde.ok.gov
Main Phone Line   (405) 521-2846   (405) 522-2067  
           

Bilingual (Title III)/Migrant (Title I, Part C) Education

Melissa McGavock Director (405) 522-5035 311 (405) 522-5236 Melissa.McGavock@sde.ok.gov
Becky Nixon Program Specialist, Titles IC & IIIA (405) 522-5158 311 (405) 522-5236 Becky.Nixon@sde.ok.gov
Vacant Program Specialist, Titles IC & IIIA (405) 522-5035 311 (405) 522-5236  
Jose' Henriquez Migrant Recruiter (405) 522-5035 311 (405) 522-5236 Jose.Henriquez@sde.ok.gov
Traci Witt Program Specialist (405) 522-5035 311 (405) 522-5236 Traci.Witt@sde.ok.gov
           

Child Nutrition Programs

Joanie Hildenbrand Assistant State Superintendent (405) 521-3327 310 (405) 521-2239 Joanie.Hildenbrand@sde.ok.gov
Laura Meissner Director/Financial Manager (405) 522-5080 310 (405) 521-2239 Laura.Meissner@sde.ok.us
Debbie Hamilton Training Director (405) 521-3327 310 (405) 521-2239 Debbie.Hamilton@sde.ok.gov
Barbara Simmons Operations Director (405) 521-3327 310 (405) 521-2239 Barbara.Simmons@sde.ok.gov
Donna Mattox School Programs Coordinator (405) 521-3327 310 (405) 521-2239 Donna.Mattox@sde.ok.gov
Linda Wilkerson Coordinator (405) 521-3327 310 (405) 521-2239 Linda.Wilkerson@sde.ok.gov
Linda Wren Summer Food Service Programs (SFSP)/Family Day Care Homes (FDCH) Coordinator (405) 521-3327 310 (405) 521-2239 Linda.Wren@sde.ok.gov
Judy Cowden-Smith Coordinator I (405) 521-3327 310 (405) 521-2239 Judy.Cowden-Smith@sde.ok.gov
Deborah Weatherford Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) Claims Supervisor (405) 521-3327 310 (405) 521-2239 Deborah.Weatherford@sde.ok.gov
Becky Gray Claims Processing Supervisor (405) 521-3327 310 (405) 521-2239 Becky.Gray@sde.ok.gov
Franza Schrader Summer Food Service Programs (SFSP)/Family Day Care Homes (FDCH) Administrative Assistant III (405) 521-3327 310 (405) 521-2239 Franza.Schrader@sde.ok.gov
Leigh Ann Rausch Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) Administrative Assistant II (405) 521-3327 310 (405) 521-2239 LeighAnn.Rausch@sde.ok.gov
           

Child Nutrition Programs Area Consultants

Alberta Burgess Craig, Delaware, Mayes, Ottawa, Rogers and Wagoner Counties Administrative Coordinator  (405) 213-8327 310 (405) 521-2239 Alberta.Burgess@sde.ok.gov
Darren Blanchard Creek and Tulsa (1/2) Counties Administrative Coordinator  (405) 219-9637 310 (405) 521-2239 Darren.Blanchard@sde.ok.gov
Denise Smith Coal, Garvin, Hughes, Murray, Okfuskee, Pontotoc and Seminole Counties Administrative Coordinator  (405) 248-8365 310 (405) 521-2239 Denise.Smith@sde.ok.gov
Denise Wieland Alfalfa, Beaver, Cimarron, Custer, Dewey, Ellis, Garfield, Grant, Harper, Major, Texas, Woods and Woodward Counties Administrative Coordinator  (405) 301-5786 310 (405) 521-2239 Denise.Wieland@sde.ok.gov
Vacant (Dianne Patterson) Adair, Haskell, Latimer, Pittsburg and Sequoyah Counties Administrative Coordinator  (405) 249-0964 310 (405) 521-2239  
Fondi Wesevich Nowata, Tulsa (1/2) and Washington Counties Administrative Coordinator  (405) 306-0736 310 (405) 521-2239 Fondi.Wesevich@sde.ok.gov
Jennifer Weber Canadian and Oklahoma (1/4) Counties Administrative Coordinator  (405) 301-7838 310 (405) 521-2239 Jennifer.Weber@sde.ok.gov
Jeri Buchanan Beckham, Comanche (1/2), Cotton, Greer, Harmon, Jackson, Jefferson, Kiowa, Roger Mills, Tillman and Washita Counties Administrative Coordinator  (405) 246-8342 310 (405) 521-2239 Jeri.Buchanan@sde.ok.gov
Karen John Bryan, Carter, Johnston, Love, Marshall and Stephens Counties Administrative Coordinator  (405) 301-7689 310 (405) 521-2239 Karen.John@sde.ok.gov
Kendra Merveldt Oklahoma (1/4) and Pottawatomie Counties Administrative Coordinator  (405) 249-7918 310 (405) 521-2239 Kendra.Merveldt@sde.ok.gov
Kristen Miller Kay, Lincoln, Noble, Osage, Pawnee and Payne Counties Administrative Coordinator  (405) 249-0274 310 (405) 521-2239 Kristen.Miller@sde.ok.gov
Nancy McCullough Caddo, Comanche (1/2), Grady and McClain Counties Administrative Coordinator  (405) 248-7840 310 (405) 521-2239 Nancy.McCullough@sde.ok.gov
Pat Gower Administrative Coordinator Cherokee, McIntosh, Muskogee and Okmulgee Counties  (405) 246-5648 310 (405) 521-2239 Pat.Gower@sde.ok.gov
Patricia Beutler Blaine, Kingfisher, Logan and Oklahoma (1/4) Counties Administrative Coordinator  (405) 219-9015 310 (405) 521-2239 Patricia.Beutler@sde.ok.gov
Shelly Fox Administrative Coordinator Cleveland and Oklahoma (1/4) Counties (405) 246-5985 310 (405) 521-2239 Shelly.Fox@sde.ok.gov
Jill Lowe Atoka, Choctaw, Le Flore, McCurtain and Pushmataha Counties (405) 239-0598 310 (405) 521-2239 Jill.Lowe@sde.ok.gov
           

Titles I, II, VI and X

Dr. Gloria Bayouth Executive Director (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 521-2361 Gloria.Bayouth@sde.ok.gov
Corina Ene Assistant Director (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 521-2998 Corina.Ene@sde.ok.gov
Bo Merritt Assistant Director (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 521-2998 Bo.Merritt@sde.ok.gov
Daniel Fryar Assistant Director (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 521-2998 Daniel.Fryar@sde.ok.gov
Vickie Stewart Program Specialist (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 521-2998 Vickie.Stewart@sde.ok.gov
Kay Townsend Financial Analyst (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 521-2998 Kay.Townsend@sde.ok.gov
B.J. Salsman Grants Associate (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 522-2067 BJ.Salsman@sde.ok.gov
Alice Byrd Program Specialist/Homeless Coordinator (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 522-2067 Alice.Byrd@sde.ok.gov
Debbie Pham Program Specialist I (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 521-2361 Debbie.Pham@sde.ok.gov
Debra Doyals Grants Associate (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 521-2361 Debra.Doyals@sde.ok.gov
Denise Bethke Grants Associate (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 522-2067 Denise.Bethke@sde.ok.gov
Nora Neunlist Grants Associate (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 522-2067 Nora.Neunlist@sde.ok.gov
Melba Friend Administrative Assistant/Claims Auditor (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 522-2067 Melba.Friend@sde.ok.gov
Rose Carlson Administrative Assistant (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 521-2361 Rose.Carlson@sde.ok.gov
Jazmin Madrigal Program Specialist (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 521-2361 Jazmin.Madrigal@sde.ok.gov
Zada Farris Program Specialist I (405) 521-2846 311 (405) 521-2361 Zada.Farris@sde.ok.gov
Cheryl Hassell Program Specialist (405) 522-5035 311 (405) 521-2361 Cheryl.Hassell@sde.ok.gov
           
Return to Top of Page        

Financial Services

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

Mathangi Shankar Director (405) 521-3349 415 (405) 522-5075 Mathangi.Shankar@sde.ok.gov
           

Comptroller

Main Phone Line Comptroller (405) 521-3349 420 (405) 522-5075  
Amy Morgan Administrative Assistant II (405) 521-3349 415 (405) 522-5075 Amy.Morgan@sde.ok.gov
David Hall Claims Processor (405) 522-0177 415 (405) 522-5075 David.Hall@sde.ok.gov
Kim Friend Travel Claims Processor (405) 521-3065 415 (405) 522-5075 Kim.Friend@sde.ok.gov
Pamala Ross Claims Processor (405) 521-3698 415 (405) 522-5075 Pamala.Ross@sde.ok.gov
Frances Gray Accounting Coordinator I (405) 522-0172 415 (405) 522-5075 Frances.Gray@sde.ok.gov
Vonna Anderson Administrator, Federal Accounting and Reporting (405) 522-0164 412 (405) 522-5075 Vonna.Anderson@sde.ok.gov
           

Financial Accounting-OCAS

Nancy Hughes Executive Director (405) 521-2517 420 (405) 522-3271 Nancy.Hughes@sde.ok.gov
Iona Martin Financial Specialist (405) 521-2517 420 (405) 522-3271 Iona.Martin@sde.ok.gov
Katherine Black Financial Specialist/Auditing (405) 521-3197 420 (405) 522-3271 Katherine.Black@sde.ok.gov
Pam Honeysuckle Financial Specialist (405) 521-2517 420 (405) 522-3271 Pam.Honeysuckle@sde.ok.gov
           

State Aid

Renee McWaters Executive Director (405) 521-3460 427 (405) 522-3559 Renee.McWaters@sde.ok.gov
Kimberly Ivester Assistant Director (405) 521-3460 427 (405) 522-3559 Kimberly.Ivester@sde.ok.gov
Kelly Thompson Financial Specialist (405) 521-3460 427 (405) 522-3559 Kelly.Thompson@sde.ok.gov
Jody Jindra Financial Specialist (405) 521-3460 427 (405) 522-3559 Jody.Jindra@sde.ok.gov
Lori Kimbrough Financial Analyst (405) 521-3460 427 (405) 522-3559 Lori.Kimbrough@sde.ok.gov
Teresa Nguyen Financial Specialist (405) 521-3460 427 (405) 522-3559 Teresa.Nguyen@sde.ok.gov
           
Return to Top of Page        

Instruction

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

Marsha Thompson Assistant State Superintendent (405) 522-3521 315 (405) 521-4855 Marsha.Thompson@sde.ok.gov
Martha Eaves Coordinator I (405) 521-4287 315 (405) 521-4855 Martha.Eaves@sde.ok.gov
           

GiftedAdvance Placement (AP), Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID), & C3 Standards Team

Lori Boyd Executive Director, AP/AVID (405) 521-4288 316 (405) 522-5779 Lori.Boyd@sde.ok.gov
Desa Dawson World Languages Director (405) 521-3035 316 (405) 522-5779 Desa.Dawson@sde.ok.gov
Dwight Pickering American Indian Education Director (405) 522-1591 316 (405) 522-5779 Dwight.Pickering@sde.ok.gov
Glen Henry Arts in Education Director (405) 521-3034 316 (405) 522-5779 Glen.Henry@sde.ok.gov
Timmie Spangler Gifted & Talented Director (405) 521-3456 315 (405) 522-5779 Timmie.Spangler@sde.ok.gov
Martha Eaves AP/Gifted & Talented Coordinator I (405) 521-4287 316 (405) 522-4855 Martha. Eaves@sde.ok.gov
Timmie Spangler Instructional Materials Information Director (405) 521-3456 315 (405) 522-5779 Timmie.Spangler@sde.ok.gov
           

Literacy Team

Teri Brecheen Executive Director (405) 521-2537 315 (405) 521-2971 Teri.Brecheen@sde.ok.gov
Pam Thompson Coordinator II (405) 522-1780 316 (405) 521-2971 Pam.Thompson@sde.ok.gov
Cory Ingram Coordinator I (405) 521-3578 316 (405) 521-2971 Cory.Ingram@sde.ok.gov
Kelly Curtright Social Studies & Financial Literacy Director (405) 522-3523 315 (405) 521-2971 Kelly.Curtright@sde.ok.gov
Kayla Hindman Early Childhood (405) 522-4298 316 (405) 521-2971 Kayla.Hindman@sde.ok.gov
Stephanie Frasier Director of  Reading/Literacy (405) 522-3241 316 (405) 521-2971 Stephanie.Frasier@sde.ok.gov
Vickie Hale Library Media Coordinator (405) 522-3219 315 (405) 521-2971 Vickie.Hale@sde.ok.gov
Joshua Flores Language Arts Director (405) 522-3628 315 (405) 521-2971 Joshua.Flores@sde.ok.gov
Michele Sprague Elementary Language Arts Director (405) 522-5819 316 (405) 521-2971 Michele.Sprague@sde.ok.gov
Mary Dahlgren Reading Consultant (405) 521-2637 315 (405) 521-2971 Mary.Dahlgren@sde.ok.gov
           

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Team

Jeff Downs Executive Director (405) 521-2107 315 (405) 521-2971 Jeff.Downs@sde.ok.gov
Joel Smith Coordinator I (405) 521-3363 315  (405) 521-2971 Joel.Smith@sde.ok.gov
Gary Hurst Professional Development Delivery Systems Director (405) 522-5110 B10   Gary.Hurst@sde.ok.gov
Tiffany Neill Science Director (405) 522-3524 315 (405) 521-2971 Tiffany.Neill@sde.ok.gov
Kurt Bernhardt Instructional Technology, Executive Director (405) 521-3364 315 (405) 521-2971 Kurt.Bernhardt@sde.ok.gov
Jennifer Lamb Director of Elementary Mathematics (405) 522-3522 315 (405) 521-2971 Jennifer.Lamb@sde.ok.gov
Levi Patrick Director of Secondary Mathematics (405) 522-3525 315 (405) 521-2971 Levi.Patrick@sde.ok.gov
Audrey Harmon Agriculture in the Classroom State Coordinator (405) 522-0638 315 (405) 521-4855 Audrey.Harmon@sde.ok.gov
Cheri Long Agriculture in the Classroom State Coordinator (405) 522-0638 315 (405) 521-4855 Cheri.Long@sde.ok.gov
Dana Bessinger Agriculture in the Classroom State Coordinator (405) 522-0638 315 (405) 521-4855 Dana.Bessinger@sde.ok.gov
           
Return to Top of Page        

Policy Implementation

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

Vacant (Colleen Flory) Assistant State Superintendent (405) 522-0717 437 (405) 521-4855  
Rachael Ellison-Nalliah Policy Implementation Coordinator (405) 522-3274 437 (405) 521-4855 Rachael.Nalliah@sde.ok.gov
Vacant (Cara Combs) Director of District OutReac3h (405) 522-3251 110 (405) 522-0496  
           
Return to Top of Page        

School Turnaround, School Choice and C3 Partnership Schools

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

Richard Caram Assistant State Superintendent  (405) 522-0855 114 (405) 522-0496 Richard.Caram@sde.ok.gov
Sam Duell Executive Director of School Choice (405) 522-8297 114 (405) 522-0496 Sam.Duell@sde.ok.gov
Iva Owens Director of C3 Partnership Schools (405) 522-3263 114 (405) 522-0496 Iva.Owens@sde.ok.gov
Janie Stewart Division Support Coordinator (405) 522-5073 114 (405) 522-0496 Janie.Stewart@sde.ok.gov
Vacant Director of School Turnaround, SIG (405) 522-3253 213 (405) 522-5310  
Amanda Drew School Improvement Consultant (405) 522-3713 213 (405) 522-5310 Amanda.Drew@sde.ok.gov
Sarrah Burleson School Turnaround Coordinator  (405) 522-0140 213 (405) 522-5310 Sarrah.Burleson@sde.ok.gov
Ian Cox Administrative Assistant II (405) 522-3395 213 (405) 522-5310 Ian.Cox@sde.ok.gov
Nicholas Clayton School Support Specialist (405) 522-1476 213 (405) 522-5310 Nicholas.Clayton@sde.ok.gov
Stephanie Schutt School Support Specialist (405) 522-1493 213 (405) 522-5310 Stephanie.Schutt@sde.ok.gov
           

Return to Top of Page
       

Special Education Services

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

Main Phone Line   (405) 521-3351      
Dr. Rene Axtell Assistant State Superintendent (405) 521-4873 412 (405) 522-2380 Rene.Axtell@sde.ok.gov
Carrie Howell Division Support Specialist (405) 521-4862 412 (405) 522-2380 Carrie.Howell@sde.ok.gov
           

Assessment & Instruction

Todd Loftin Executive Director (405) 522-3237 510 (405) 522-1590 Todd.Loftin@sde.ok.gov
Angela Kwok Specialist, Universal Design/Technology (405) 522-5036 510 (405) 522-1590 Angela.Kwok@sde.ok.gov
Christie Stephenson Project Specialist, Alternate Standards (405) 521-4866 510 (405) 522-1590 Christie.Stephenson@sde.ok.gov
Tracey Lindroth Specialist, Placement/LRE (405) 521-4881 510 (405) 522-1590 Tracey.Lindroth@sde.ok.gov
Vacant Project Specialist, Curriculum/Standards        
Tina Spence Specialist, Life Skills/Secondary Transition (405) 521-4877 412 (405) 522-2380 Tina.Spence@sde.ok.gov
Tricia Hansen Specialist, Related Services/Bootcamp (405) 522-1463 510 (405) 522-1590 Tricia.Hansen@sde.ok.gov
Kurt Johnson Specialist, Formative Assessment/Assistive Technology (405) 522-3246 510 (405) 522-1590 Kurt.Johnson@sde.ok.gov
Heather Hancock Administrative Assistant (405) 521-4876 412 (405) 522-2380 Heather.Hancock@sde.ok.gov
           
COMPLIANCE, DATA, & FINANCE          
Vacant (Cynthia Valenzuela) Executive Director, Compliance, Data, & Finance (405) 521-4872 412 (405) 522-2380 Cynthia.Valenzuela@sde.ok.gov
Felica Denton Specialist, Compliance Data & Finance  (405) 521-4857 412 (405) 522-2380 Felica.Denton@sde.ok.gov
Anita Eccard Director Financial Planning (405) 521-4865 412 (405) 522-2380 Anita.Eccard@sde.ok.gov
Matt Morgan Director of Data Analysis (405) 521-2198 412 (405) 522-2380 Matt.Morgan@sde.ok.gov
Carole Tomlin Specialist, Compliance/Data/Finance (405) 521-2335 412 (405) 522-2380 Carole.Tomlin@sde.ok.gov
Karen Howard Specialist, Compliance/Data/Finance (405) 521-3587 412 (405) 522-2380 Karen.Howard@sde.ok.gov
Janet Felton Specialist, Compliance/Data/Finance (405) 522-1578 412 (405) 522-2380 Janet.Felton@sde.ok.gov
Lesia King Administrative Assistant II (405) 521-3378 412 (405) 522-2380 Lesia.King@sde.ok.gov
           

Oklahoma Tiered Intervention System of Support (OTISS)State Personnel Development Grant (SPDG)

Christa Knight Tiered Intervention Specialist, SPDG (405) 521-4869 412 (405) 522-1590 Christa.Knight@sde.ok.gov
Karie Crews StYves Tiered Intervention Specialist, SPDG (405) 521-2199 412 (405) 522-1590 Karie.Crews-StYves@sde.ok.gov
La’Donna Shirley Administrative Assistant II (405) 522-1461 412 (405) 522-1590 LaDonna.Shirley@sde.ok.gov
Vacant Specialist, OTISS        
           
Dispute Resolution
Mark Everhart Specialist, Dispute Resolution/Complaints (405) 521-4863 412 (405) 522-2380 Mark.Everhart@sde.ok.gov
           

Preschool. SoonerStart Early Intervention

Mark Sharp Executive Director (405) 521-4880 412 (405) 522-2380 Mark.Sharp@sde.ok.gov
           
Preschool
         
Michelle Reeves Coordinator (405) 522-4513 412 (405) 522-2380 Michelle.Reeves@sde.ok.gov
Amanda Haley Administrative Assistant III (405) 522-3248 412 (405) 522-2380 Amanda.Haley@sde.ok.gov
           
SoonerStart Early Intervention
       
Jeanette Atha West (Clinton) Program Manager (405) 517-6307 Field   Jeanette.Atha@sde.ok.gov
LouAnne Mullens East (Durant) Program Manager (405) 517-5407 Field   LouAnne.Mullens@sde.ok.gov
Melissa Green Region 1 (Stillwater) Regional Coordinator (405) 517-3478 Field (405) 743-2619 Melissa.Green@sde.ok.gov
Lori Jackson Region 2 (Kingfisher) Regional Coordinator (405) 517-3558 Field (405) 282-5389 Lori.Jackson@sde.ok.gov
Amy Niehues Region 3 (Oklahoma City) Regional Coordinator (405) 264-3363 Field (405) 271-9479 Amy.Niehues@sde.ok.gov
Stephanie Kite Region 4 (Chickasha) Regional Coordinator (405) 517-3541 Field (405) 224-3744 Stephanie.Kite@sde.ok.gov
Robbyn Morris Region 5 (Norman) Regional Coordinator (405) 517-5549 Field (405) 364-6761 Robbyn.Morris@sde.ok.gov
Jennifer Horton Region 6 (Tulsa) Regional Coordinator (918) 835-8691 Field (918) 836-4505 Jennifer.Horton@sde.ok.gov
Michele Presley Region 7 (Tahlequah) Regional Coordinator (405) 517-3616 Field (918) 458-6592 Michele.Presley@sde.ok.gov
Shaun Kondos Region 8 (McAlester) Regional Coordinator (405) 517-3493 Field (918) 423-2948
(918) 426-5281
Shaun.Kondos@sde.ok.gov
Carrie Drennan Region 1 (Stillwater) Resource Coordinator (405) 624-0726 Field (405) 743-2619 Carrie.Drennan@sde.ok.gov
Lisa Nelson Region 1 (Stillwater) Resource Coordinator (405) 624-0726 Field (405) 743-2619 Lisa.Nelson@sde.ok.gov
Vacant (Tonya Schlecht) Region 1 (Enid) Resource Coordinator (580) 239-0836 Field    
JoAnn Eike Region 1 (Woodward) Resource Coordinator (580) 256-5028 Field (580) 254-6802 JoAnn.Eike@sde.ok.gov
Renee Zinck Region 2 (Guthrie) Resource Coordinator (405) 321-4048 Field (405) 282-5389 Renee.Zinck@sde.ok.gov
Pamela Smith Region 2 (El Reno) Resource Coordinator (405) 301-0267 Field (405) 262-2800 Pamela.Smith@sde.ok.gov
Tamara Phillips Region 2 (Clinton) Resource Coordinator (405) 239-0836 Field (580) 323-2282 Tamara.Phillips@sde.ok.gov
Bill Huddleston Region 3 (Oklahoma City) Resource Coordinator (405) 271-9477 Field (405) 271-9479 Bill.Huddleston@sde.ok.gov
Diana Roscom Region 3 (Oklahoma City) Resource Coordinator (405) 271-9477 Field (405) 271-9479 Diana.Roscom@sde.ok.gov
Katie Rhea Region 3 (Oklahoma City) Resource Coordinator (405) 271-9477 Field (405) 271-9479 Katie.Rhea@sde.ok.gov
Laura Gibbs-Caruthers Region 3 (Oklahoma City) Resource Coordinator (405) 271-9477 Field (405) 271-9479 Laura.Caruthers@sde.ok.gov
Mackenzie Rudebusch Region 3 (Oklahoma City) Resource Coordinator (405) 271-9477 Field (405) 271-9479 Mackenzie.Rudebusch@sde.ok.gov
Melisa Tanksley Region 3 (Oklahoma City) Resource Coordinator (405) 271-9477 Field (405) 271-9479 Melisa.Tanksley@sde.ok.gov
Rebecca McGuire Region 3 (Oklahoma City) Resource Coordinator (405) 271-9477, Ext. 55 Field (405) 271-9479 Rebecca.McGuire@sde.ok.gov
Shelly Eller Region 3 (Oklahoma City) Resource Coordinator (405) 271-9477 Field (405) 271-9479 Shelly.Eller@sde.ok.gov
Thomas Henline Region 3 (Oklahoma City) Resource Coordinator (405) 271-9477 Field (405) 271-9479 Thomas.Henline@sde.ok.gov
Paige Wilson Region 3 (Oklahoma City) Resource Coordinator (405) 271-9477 Field (405) 271-9479 Paige.Wilson@sde.ok.gov
Christa Brant Region 3 (Oklahoma City) Resource Coordinator (405) 271-9477 Field (405) 271-9479 Christa.Brant@sde.ok.gov
Brenda Short Region 4 (Ardmore) Resource Coordinator (580) 223-9705 Field (580) 223-8736 Brenda.Short@sde.ok.gov
Debra Hayes Region 4 (Ardmore) Resource Coordinator (580) 223-9705 Field (580) 223-8736 Debra.Hayes@sde.ok.gov
Lorna Thompson Region 4 (Lawton) Resource Coordinator (580) 585-6610 Field (580) 585-6635 Lorna.Thompson@sde.ok.gov
Sheila Maxson Region 4 (Lawton) Resource Coordinator (580) 585-6610 Field (580) 585-6635 Sheila.Maxson@sde.ok.gov
Jodi Forcucci Region 4 (Altus) Resource Coordinator (580) 482-7367 Field (580) 477-2763 Jodi.Forcucci@sde.ok.gov
Gisele Bryce Region 5 (Norman) Resource Coordinator (405) 321-4048
(405) 579-2223
Field (405) 364-6761 Gisele.Bryce@sde.ok.gov
Carol Weeks Region 5 (Norman) Resource Coordinator (405) 321-4048
(405) 579-2223
Field (405) 364-6761 Carol.Weeks@sde.ok.gov
Monica Trammell Region 5 (Norman) Resource Coordinator (405) 321-4048
(405) 579-2223
Field (405) 364-6761 Monica.Trammell@sde.ok.gov
Stacey Blasing Region 5 (Norman) Resource Coordinator (405) 321-4048
(405) 579-2223
Field (405) 364-6761 Stacey.Blasing@sde.ok.gov
Jill Johnson Region 5 (Shawnee) Resource Coordinator (405) 273-2157 Field (405) 275-5167 Jill.Johnson@sde.ok.gov
Becky Davidson-Roe Region 5 (Ada) Resource Coordinator (580) 332-2011 Field (580) 332-9537 Becky.Roe@sde.ok.gov
Heather Ressler Region 6 (Tulsa) Resource Coordinator (918) 835-8691 Field (918) 836-4505 Heather.Ressler@sde.ok.gov
Jennifer Draeger Region 6 (Tulsa) Resource Coordinator (918) 835-8691 Field (918) 836-4505 Jennifer.Draeger@sde.ok.gov
Jennifer Horton Region 6 (Tulsa) Resource Coordinator (918) 835-8691 Field (918) 836-4505 Jennifer.Horton@sde.ok.gov
John Baxter Region 6 (Tulsa) Resource Coordinator (918) 835-8691 Field (918) 836-4505 John.Baxter@sde.ok.gov
Kelly Green Region 6 (Tulsa) Resource Coordinator (918) 835-8691 Field (918) 836-4505 Kelly.Green@sde.ok.gov
Keri Hathcoat Region 6 (Tulsa) Resource Coordinator (918) 835-8691 Field (918) 836-4505 Keri.Hathcoat@sde.ok.gov
Roy Lucius Region 6 (Tulsa) Resource Coordinator (918) 835-8691 Field (918) 836-4505 Roy.Lucius@sde.ok.gov
Susan Sanford Region 6 (Tulsa) Resource Coordinator (918) 835-8691 Field (918) 836-4505 Susan.Sanford@sde.ok.gov
VangPao Yang Region 6 (Tulsa) Resource Coordinator (918) 835-8691 Field (918) 836-4505 VangPao.Yang@sde.ok.gov
Alicia Dunn Region 6 (Sapulpa) Resource Coordinator (918) 224-5531 Field (918) 224-1739 Alicia.Dunn@sde.ok.gov
Robbin Welch Region 7 (Tahlequah) Resource Coordinator (918) 458-6577 Field (918) 458-6592 Robbin.Welch@sde.ok.gov
Teresa Combs Region 7 (Tahlequah) Resource Coordinator (918) 458-6577 Field (918) 458-6592 Teresa.Combs@sde.ok.gov
Catherine Cooper Region 7 (Tahlequah) Resource Coordinator (918) 458-6577 Field (918) 458-6592 Catherine.Cooper@sde.ok.gov
Lori Goldizen Region 7 (Claremore) Resource Coordinator (918) 341-3166 Field (918) 341-3715 Lori.Goldizen@sde.ok.gov
Jenese Tucker Region 7 (Bartlesville) Resource Coordinator (918) 335-6938 Field (918) 335-3012 Jenese.Tucker@sde.ok.gov
Ashley Mabry Region 7 (Tahlequah/Bartlesville) Resource Coordinator (918) 458-6577 Field (918) 458-6592 Ashley.Mabry@sde.ok.gov
Cassie Mullens Region 8 (Durant) Resource Coordinator (580) 924-4285 Field (580) 924-1651 Cassie.Mullens@sde.ok.gov
Karen Waller-Hill Region 8 (McAlester) Resource Coordinator (918) 423-1267 Field (918) 423-2948
(918) 426-5281
Karen.Waller-Hill@sde.ok.gov
Patricia Anderson Region 8 (Poteau) Resource Coordinator (918) 647-5166 Field (918) 647-2741
(918) 647-4734
Patricia.Anderson@sde.ok.gov
Jennifer Newman Region 8 (Idabel) Resource Coordinator (580) 286-6628 Field (580) 286-2012 Jennifer.Newman@sde.ok.gov
           
Return to Top of Page        

Teacher Certification

Name

Position

Phone

Suite

Fax

E-Mail

Jeff Smith Executive Director (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Jeff.Smith@sde.ok.gov
Shelia Henson Certification Specialist II (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Shelia.Henson@sde.ok.gov
Sherrie Swyden Certification Specialist II (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Sherrie.Swyden@sde.ok.gov
Janet Smith Certification Specialist II (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Janet.Smith@sde.ok.gov
Joyce McDown Certification Specialist I (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Joyce.McDown@sde.ok.gov
Bunny Farley Division Support Coordinator (405) 521-4527 212 (405) 522-3511 Bunny.Farley@sde.ok.gov
Karen Willbanks Customer Service Specialist (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Karen.Willbanks@sde.ok.gov
Sharon Sanders Certification Specialist I (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Sharon.Sanders@sde.ok.gov
Kim Barton Certification Specialist II (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Kim.Barton@sde.ok.gov
Loan Nguyen Administrative Assistant II (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Loan.Nguyen@sde.ok.gov
Stormie Laughlin-Honeysuckle Administrative Assistant III (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Stormie.Laughlin-Honeysuckle@sde.ok.gov
Kelsey Malicott Administrative Assistant II (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Kelsey.Malicott@sde.ok.gov
Shelby Satterfield Troops to Teachers Director (405) 522-4592 212 1A (405) 522-0385 Shelby.Satterfield@sde.ok.gov
Scott Chisholm Director of Fingerprinting and Background Check (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Scott.Chisholm@sde.ok.gov
Heather Hays Fingerprint Specialist (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Heather.Hays@sde.ok.gov
Nicole DiFalco Fingerprint Specialist (405) 521-3337 212 (405) 522-1520 Nicole.DiFalco@sde.ok.gov
Return to Top of Page        

 

Last updated on October 21, 2014