Achieving Classroom Excellence (ACE) FAQ


  1. Do students with disabilities have to meet graduation requirements to receive a diploma?
Yes, students with disabilities have to choose either a college preparatory/work ready curriculum or a core curriculum in order to meet graduation requirements under the ACE legislation. Students entering the 9th grade in the 2008-2009 school year are automatically enrolled in the college preparatory/work ready curriculum for high school graduation, unless a parent or legal guardian has opted out of these requirements, in writing. If opted out, the student would then be enrolled in the core curriculum for high school graduation.
 
  1. What is the difference between college preparatory/work ready curriculum and the core curriculum?
Students with disabilities who opt out of the college preparatory/work ready curriculum have some flexibility in the courses required of them to graduate. For graduation (core curriculum) a student must have a total of 23 units or sets of competencies which include:
  • 4 units of Language Arts, to include English I;
  • 3 units of Mathematics, to include Algebra I or Algebra I taught in a contextual methodology;
  • 3 units of Science, to include Biology I or Biology I taught in a contextual methodology;
  • 3 units of Social Studies;
  • 2 units of Arts; and
  • 8 electives.
  1. What are the testing requirements for ACE?
A student must demonstrate mastery of the state academic content standards in the following subject areas in order to graduate from a public high school with a standard diploma: Algebra I; English II; and two of the following five: Algebra II, Biology I, English III, Geometry, and United States History.
  1. What is considered to be a demonstration of mastery?
In order for a student to demonstrate mastery they must, attain at least a satisfactory score on the end-of-instruction (EOI) criterion-referenced tests administered pursuant to Section 1210.508.
  1. Does a student with disabilities have to take all of the EOI criterion-references tests?
Section 1210.508 states, each student who completes the instruction for English II, English III, United States History, Biology I, Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II, when implemented, at the secondary level shall complete an end-of-instruction test to measure for attainment in the appropriate state academic content standards in order to graduate from high school. All students will take the EOI assessment of the courses in which they were previously enrolled and completed the instruction; two of which must be Algebra I and English II.
  1. Who determines the course of study for a student with a disability?
For students with disabilities the Individualized Education Program (IEP) team determines the course of study for each student individually. For example, a student could take Algebra I, Math Analysis, and Computer Science I, to meet the requirements for graduation in the area of Mathematics. The EOI exam the student would need to participate in and pass would be Algebra I. Even though Algebra II and Geometry are EOI exams that would meet graduation requirements, those courses are not required for graduation.
  1. Can a district have a determined course of study for students with disabilities?
No, the course of study should be determined on an individual basis for students with disabilities.
  1. Can an IEP team determine that a student will be enrolled in Math I, Math II, and Math III and the student still graduate with a diploma?
No. Credit is determined by completion of course requirements in the general education curriculum or as otherwise specified by the IEP. Course titles documented on transcripts should reflect actual courses taken (e.g., Algebra I, Algebra I Essentials, and Algebra I Concepts). The IEP team may address program modifications and modified course requirements to allow appropriate and individualized educational programming for young adults with disabilities under the provisions of the IDEA Part B and Oklahoma State law (70 O.S. § 11-103.6).
 
  1. What alternate assessments are available for students with disabilities?
The EOIs that are available through the Oklahoma Alternate Assessment Program (OAAP) Portfolio are: English II, Biology I, Algebra I, and United States History. The EOIs available through the Oklahoma Modified Alternate Assessment Program (OMAAP) are: English II, Biology I, Algebra I, and United States History. If an IEP team determined that a student would take these courses to meet graduation requirements (along with any others in order to obtain credits for graduation) and the student passed each of these EOIs, the student would have met all the requirements to graduate with a standard diploma.
  1. When will portfolio EOIs in Algebra II, Geometry, and English III be available?
The Oklahoma State Department of Education, Special Education Services is working diligently to finalize the Curriculum Access Resource Guides for the additional high school content areas. Once complete, the OAAP Portfolio for those additional EOIs can be developed and then implemented. The goal is to have this available for the 2009-2010 school year to assist the freshman of the 2008-2009 school year in meeting graduation requirements.
  1. If a student with a disability takes the Oklahoma Modified Alternate Assessment Program (OMAAP) assessment or the Oklahoma Alternate Assessment Program (OAAP) portfolio does their course title have to reflect Concepts or Essentials?
No. The nature of special education is that students with disabilities utilize modifications, accommodations and supplemental aids and services to aid them in the general education classroom. The course title could be based on the instructional tool that is utilized in providing instruction (i.e. CARG-A or CARG-M); not the specialized instruction provided to the student or the type of assessment in which the student participates.
  1. Does placing Concepts and Essentials behind a course title on a transcript indicate the student is a student with disability?
The subject codes provided by the Office of Accreditation, places no limits on who can participate in courses, therefore, identifying a student as enrolled in an Essentials or Concepts class does not indicate that they are a student with a disability.

 

Last updated on March 19, 2012